Tamanu oil is a near-perfect skincare ingredient. Traditionally used for thousands of years in the South Pacific to promote skin healing, Tamanu oil is extremely effective in treatment for a variety of skin ailments. Antibacterial properties allow it to treat fungus, acne, and minor wounds. Anti-inflammatory properties help relieve bug bites, sunburn, irritated skin, and rashes. Tamanu oil's ability to be quickly absorbed by the skin makes it an effective moisturizer fighting signs of aging and restoring barrier function. Its unique ability to promote collagen has been shown to reduce scarring.